Appeal No. 3-17-0394
[…] ¶ 14 Section 14-102 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/14-102 (West 2016)) governs the issuance of summons once a plaintiff files a complaint for mandamus. It states:
"Upon the filing of a complaint for mandamus the clerk of the court shall issue a summons, in like form, as near as may be as summons in other civil cases. The summons shall be made returnable within a time designated by the plaintiff not less than 5 nor more than 30 days after the service of the summons."
¶ 15 Section 14-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/14-103 (West 2016)) sets out a defendant's requirement to respond to the summons by answer or other pleading. It states:
"Every defendant who is served with summons shall answer or otherwise plead on or before the return day of the summons, unless the time for doing so is extended by the court. If the defendant defaults, judgment by default may be entered by the court. No matters not germane to the distinctive purpose of the proceeding shall be introduced by joinder, counterclaim or otherwise."