Ellison v. Detroit
[…] Plaintiff redeemed his claim in front of a hearing referee on March 27, 1985, for $4,950. A check was issued for the wrong amount, so defendant issued another check on May 28, 1985. Plaintiff alleges that because the redemption check was supplied to him seventeen days late, the penalty provision of MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) should apply.

The Workers' Compensation Appeal Board awarded $850 in penalties and interest at ten percent a year. Defendant now appeals by leave granted. We reverse in part.

Defendant argues that the penalty provision of § 801 does not apply to a redemption. We agree. MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) provides:

If weekly compensation benefits or accrued weekly benefits are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable, in cases where there is not an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added. . . .

However, a redemption payment is distinct from weekly compensation benefits or accrued weekly benefits. Redemption is a method of settling a case without necessarily admitting liability. MCL 418.835; MSA 17.237(835). Redemption cannot factually or legally overlap or duplicate compensation. Powell v Casco Nelmor Corp, 406 Mich. 332; 279 N.W.2d 769 (1979).