No. CIV S-10-1772 GEB DAD P
[…] (Id. at 23.) Petitioner also argues that these comments by the Board violated California regulations which allow a prisoner to decline to discuss the facts of the crime. (Id. at 24.)
Petitioner next argues that the Board panel members did not represent a cross-section of the community and therefore could not conduct a fair suitability hearing, in violation of his rights under state law and the federal due process clause. (Id. at 24-25.) In support of this claim, petitioner cites California Penal Code § 5075(b), which states, in relevant part: "The selection of persons and their appointment by the Governor and confirmation by the Senate shall reflect as nearly as possible a cross section of the racial, sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state." Finally, petitioner argues that the Board operates under a "no-parole" policy, which further demonstrates "the bias at Petitioner's 2008 hearing."