holding that both elements of the offense of loitering and prowling must occur in the officer's presence and be complete before the officer takes action
[…] Id. Because the State failed to prove a prima facie case of loitering or prowling, we reverse Ellis's conviction and sentence for that crime.
With respect to grand theft from a dwelling, the State failed to prove that the value of the two cell phones and bracelet was greater than $100. See § 812.014(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012). “Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.” § 812.012(10)(a)(1). “If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.” § 812.012(10)(b). Here, no evidence was presented that the value of the property could not be ascertained.
The jury may determine a minimum value instead of actual value only “ ‘ if the value of the property cannot be ascertained.’ ” G.B. v.