holding that both elements of the offense of loitering and prowling must occur in the officer's presence and be complete before the officer takes action
[…] One could not cut through the gated community because of the wall around it and the adjacent woods and swampy area. Ellis was eventually arrested, and a search incident to arrest revealed two cell phones and a bracelet stolen in the burglary that had occurred just half an hour earlier.
Among other things, Ellis argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal as to loitering or prowling because the State failed to present a prima facie case to support the conviction. The crime of loitering or prowling under section 856.021(1), Florida Statutes (2012), has the following two elements:
“(1) the defendant loitered and prowled ‘in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals,’ and (2) the loitering occurred under ‘circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.’ ”
W.D. v. State, 132 So.3d 871, 873 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (quoting P.R. v. State, 97 So.3d 980, 982 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012)). Both elements must occur in the officer's presence and be complete before the officer takes action. Mills v. State, 58 So.3d 936, 939 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).