2:24-cv-02042-EFM-ADM
[…] Thus, it is nonsensical for them to allege they paid the $228,000 into the Court in reliance on the Bank's representations regarding the validity of the Mortgage.
It seems clear that Plaintiffs' “fraud” claim is really their attempt to fit a square claim into a round set of facts. Because Plaintiffs fail to allege all the elements of fraud under Rule 9(b)'s specificity requirement, the Court dismisses Count III without prejudice.
D. Count IV
The Bank next seeks dismissal of Count IV, which alleges a violation of K.S.A. § 58-2309a. K.S.A. § 58-2309a(a) states in pertinent part “[w]hen the indebtedness secured by a recorded mortgage is paid and there is no agreement for the making of future advances to be secured by the mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assignee shall enter satisfaction or cause satisfaction of such mortgage to be entered of record forthwith.”
In arguing that K.S.A. § 58-2309a applies to the present case, Plaintiffs misrepresent the holding of Cadle Co. II v. Lewis. Plaintiffs claim that in Cadle, the Kansas Supreme Court held that the running of a statute of limitations requires release of a mortgage under K.S.A. § 58 2309a(a).