No. 19 Civ. 1441 (LAP)
[…] Stasiuk, 56 F. Supp. 2d 344, 345 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). Accordingly, Ellis's theory of municipal liability fails.
e. New York Health Care Whistleblower Claim Under § 741
Defendants also move to dismiss Ellis's claim brought under New York's Health Care Whistleblower Law, Labor Law § 741, for failing to articulate the harm to a specific patient or the public-at-large. (Def. Br. at 17.) Labor Law § 741 prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because the employee discloses, threatens to disclose, objects to, or refuses to participate in "an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." N.Y. Labor Law § 741(2)(a), (b); see also Galbraith v. Westchester Cty. Health Care Corp., 140 A.D.3d 696, 697-98 (2d Dep't 2016) (examining § 741). Importantly, "improper quality of patient care," as defined in the statute, must relate "to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient." § 741(1)(d).