Civil Action No. 02-PC-1976 (GJR).
[…] Tax Analysts, 492 U S 136, 142 (1989) If all documents responsive to a request have been produced, the substance of the controversy disappears and the suit should be dismissed as moot since the disclosure sought has already been made See Crooker v. United States State Dept., 628 F.2d 9 (D C Cir1980)Here, plaintiff contends that the IRS failed to properly respond and produce the requested SRA The method of assessment is regulated by 26 C F R § 301.6203-1 which states, in part, that
"The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment. If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of the assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed"
The regulations do not require that the "pertinent" information is kept in any specific form, only that it is reflected in the "supporting records" See United States v. Chila, 871 F.2d 1015, 1017 (11th Cir1989)