Civil Action No. 02-PC-1976 (GJR).
[…] Plaintiff also relies on Internal Revenue Manual (IRM) (2000) 3.17.46.2.4(1) which states: "All assessments must be certified by signature of an authorized official on the Summary Record of Assessment (Form 23C, Assessment Certificate — Summary Record of Assessment)."
Internal Revenue Code § 6203 provides: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. The Treasury Regulation implementing 26 U.S.C. § 6203 states that the summary record of assessment shall, through supporting records, "provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the