Civil Action No. 02-PC-1976 (GJR).
[…] See infra footnote 9 for a discussion of reassessments subsequent to the filing of the lien.
*5 While the June 6, 1988, RACS Report-006 does not provide specific information about the Plaintiff's individual assessment, such information is not required to actually appear in the summary record of assessment. The RACS Report-006 does not provide the individual identification of the Plaintiff, the character of the liability assessed against the Plaintiff, the taxable period, or the amount of the Plaintiff's assessment. Indeed, 26 C.F.R. § 301-6203-1 provides that the "summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment." However, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has held that the specific information about a taxpayer's individual assessment need not appear in the summary record of assessment in order for the summary assessment to be valid.