Civil Action No. 02-PC-1976 (GJR).
[…] As conceded by Stallard, though, the district court erred by reading Brafman too broadly. We held in Brafman that the "assessment certificate" must be timely signed by the appropriate official; but the certificate we were referring to in that opinion was the summary record of assessment named in § 301.6203-1. That holding is consistent with § 301.6203-1, which provides that "the assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record" and "[t]he date of assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment officer." In contrast, to extend Brafman to require that the supporting record must also be prepared within the prescriptive period would place Brafman in direct conflict with the plain language of § 301.6203-1.
Stallard, 12 F.3d at 493-94 (footnotes omitted).