Civil Action No. 02-PC-1976 (GJR).
[…] Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. The Treasury Regulation implementing 26 U.S.C. § 6203 states that the summary record of assessment shall, through supporting records, "provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. The regulation further provides that if the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, "he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed." ( Id.)
A summary record of assessment is an aggregate record of assessments that lists all taxes assessed for a given week or date by class of tax. (Ellis Declaration, ¶ 4) The summary record of assessment is supported by transcripts of account. ( Id.)