Civ. No. 17-1011 WJ/GBW
[…] Another component, the Mental Status Exam, is generally used to assess current mental capacity and cognitive function. While the Social History Survey and Clinical Interview components are presumably somewhat more open-ended, Plaintiffs offer no evidence that either one is designed to elicit responses or enable conclusions about an applicant's generalized "moral character." Rather, the stated purpose of psychological evaluations for law enforcement officers in the state of New Mexico is to "certify to the individual's emotional and mental condition." NMAC § 10.29.9.12.A(1). See also id. § 10.29.9.12(B)(5) (clinical interview should cover such areas as schooling, job history, substance abuse, judgment, and reliability); NMSA § 29-7-6(A)(6) (applicants are qualified if "free of any emotional or mental condition that might adversely affect [] performance as a police officer"). Of course, it is possible to imagine that information relevant to a subject's moral character might incidentally be revealed through these psychological evaluations.