July 21, 1975
[…] Petitioner now contends that section 332 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law pursuant to which the suspension was made is unconstitutional in that it does not serve a legitimate governmental purpose in the regulation of vehicular traffic on highways in the State and further, procedurally, unlawful in that the sanctions provided for by the statute become operative without any requirement of a hearing before the commissioner.
Section 332 provides as follows:
"(a) The commissioner shall also suspend the operator's or chauffeur's license and any and all of the registration certificates and registration plates issued to any person upon receiving authenticated report as hereinafter provided that such person has failed for a period of fifteen days to satisfy any judgment in amounts and upon a cause of action as hereinafter stated.