Ellis v. City of White Settlement
[…] Van Horne, 2022 WL 3574299, at *5 (quoting Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 521.021, 521.025). “During a traffic stop, a police officer has the rights to ask the driver for identification” and “an officer may lawfully arrest an individual for even minor offenses.” Van Horne, 2022 WL 3574299, at *6. In addition, Texas law makes it an offense to operate a vehicle without a license plate. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 504.943 (“[A] person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates ....”). Because Ellis' claims deriving from the so-called sovereign-citizen movement are legally and factually frivolous, such claims must be dismissed.

While certain persons are exempt from the Texas license requirement, Ellis neither fits within one of the exemptions nor claims to do so.