4:22-cv-1028-P
[…] See ECF Nos. 46 at 5-8; 47 at 4-7.
• Reason Overruled: The Court directs Ellis to the reason Objection #2 was overruled. Further, insofar as this Objection speaks to White Settlement's governmental immunity vis-a-vis Ellis's tort claims, the Court also notes that Ellis's legal conclusions are both naked and wrong. Governmental functions
are “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Proprietary interests are “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). It is black-letter Texas law that enforcing traffic laws is a governmental function. See id. § 101.0215(a)(1).