No. S11A1748.
[…] In reviewing an award of sanctions made under OCGA § 9–15–14(b), an abuse of discretion standard is applied. Century Center, supra at 382, 677 S.E.2d 106. We agree that the County “lacked substantial justification” under OCGA § 9–15–14(b) in refusing to acknowledge the mandate of the Council and requiring Caldwell to seek judicial recourse. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Caldwell reasonable attorney fees and expenses of litigation pursuant to that Code section.
OCGA § 9–15–14(b) provides: The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the ‘Georgia Civil Practice Act.’ As used in this Code section, ‘lacked substantial justification’ means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.”
(b) Before awarding attorney fees against a party under OCGA § 9–15–14(b), the party “is entitled to an evidentiary hearing upon due notice permitting him an opportunity to confront and challenge the value and the need for legal services claimed. [Cit.]” (Punctuation omitted.) Williams v.