Ellis v. Bradley County, Tennessee
[…] If a county refuses to commit sufficient funds, a Commission may request an administrative hearing from the Coordinator of Elections. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-209(c). This salary-sharing provision does not automatically confer on an Administrator the status of a State employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-12-210. Administrators and Commission members) are subject to county purchasing and budgetary laws.

Also weighing on the county employee side of the debate, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-17-102 (Ethical Standards for Officials and Employees) states "Furthermore, for the purpose of this chapter, the county election commission shall be considered an instrumentality of county government; and the administrator of elections and other employees of the election commission shall be considered county employees."

On the other hand, in somewhat dated opinions, the Attorney General of Tennessee has construed Commissions as being "hybrid agencies," bearing both State and county responsibilities.