Ellis v. Bradbury
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b)(1)-(2). "If the [EPA] determines that action is necessary to prevent an imminent hazard during the time required for cancellation or change in classification proceedings, the [EPA] may, by order, suspend the registration of the pesticide immediately." 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(1).

District courts have jurisdiction to review "the refusal of the [EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or change a classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the [EPA] not committed to the discretion of the [EPA] by law," see 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a), whereas appellate courts have jurisdiction to review "the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public hearing," see 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b).

2. Challenged Claims

a. First Claim