Ellis v. Bradbury
[…] Where it appears to the EPA that a registered pesticide, "when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment," the EPA may institute proceedings either to "cancel its registration or change its classification," or to "determine whether or not its registration should be cancelled or its classification changed." See 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b)(1)-(2). "If the [EPA] determines that action is necessary to prevent an imminent hazard during the time required for cancellation or change in classification proceedings, the [EPA] may, by order, suspend the registration of the pesticide immediately." 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(1).