Civil Action 5:23-cv-96-DCB-ASH
[…] [ECF No. 5-8]. The Board delivered a Notice of Hearing on November 2, 2023, indicating that the hearing was set for November 7, 2023, at 1:00 p.m. [ECF No. 5-10]; [ECF No. 20-3]. Ellis responded that same day and asked the Board to appoint “a qualified and impartial person to serve as [the] hearing officer” and dismiss Board attorney, KaShonda Day, and her law firm, Adams and Reese, because Day would be a necessary witness. [ECF No. 5-11]. Ellis also sought the issuance of subpoenas for the hearing pursuant to Section 379-111(8) of the Mississippi Code. [ECF No. 5-12]. The District rejected both requests, asserting that “Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-9-111 is not applicable to a superintendent whose employment has been terminated by the school board under Section 37-9-59 and the Board is not obligated to conduct [Ellis's] hearing pursuant to this statute.” [ECF No. 20-5]. Ellis objected in an afternoon email dated November 6, 2023, in which Ellis informed the Board that he filed a declaratory judgment action in this Court that same day. [ECF No. 20-5].