Civil Action 4:22-cv-00135-O-BP
[…] a. is not a resident of the county;
b. is not a resident of this state; or c. is a resident of the county but has not been found for service of process.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.021.
Service under § 17.021 potentially is applicable to Jackson and McMillon as they were ISD employees who worked in the ISD's schools, the action grows out of events in Crowley, Texas, and they are both residents of the county. ECF No. 17 at 5. However, Elliott has not shown that she was unable to find them for service of process. For service to be proper under § 17.021, the person serving process must certify “that after diligent search and inquiry the individual, partnership, or association cannot be found and served.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.021(b). Only then “can service of process on an agent under this section have the effect of personal service on the principal individual...” Id. at (c). Elliott has not made that showing here.