Case No. 2:15-CV-01143-APG-VCF
[…] Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243 (Nev. 2008) (citing Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 138 P.3d 433 (Nev. 2006)). To recover punitive damages, a plaintiff must prove "by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, express or implied . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat § 42.005. Elliott's complaint appears to allege that the defendants' actions and omissions constitute implied malice and oppression. See ECF No. 1 at 11-14.
Implied malice "means . . . despicable conduct [that] is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." Nev. Rev. Stat § 42.001(3). Similarly, oppression is "despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person." Id. § 42.001(4). A defendant acts with conscious disregard when he has "knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and . . . willful[ly] and deliberately] fail[s] to act to avoid those consequences." Id. § 42.001(1).
Conscious disregard requires a "culpable state of mind" and therefore "denotes conduct that, at a minimum, must exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence."