Elliott v. Mitsubishi Cement Corporation
[…] The Third Amended Complaint actually details the injuries suffered, claiming that "[a]s a legal cause of Defendants' negligent representation . . . the CMT lost millions of dollars in assets and profits pursuant to the sale to MCC." (Complaint ¶ 50.) Clearly, when the properties were sold to Mitsubishi at below-market value in 2001, Plaintiffs immediately suffered a loss attributable to Defendants' alleged malpractice. The statute of limitations in this case cannot be tolled under the "actual injury" exception to § 340.6.

The second exception to 340.6 allows the statutory time period to be tolled where "[t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred." § 340.6(2).