Elliott v. Garrison
[…] The FOID Act defines "[a]djudicated as a mentally disabled person" as a person that is "the subject of a determination by a court, board, commission or other lawful authority that the person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, or mental illness, mental impairment, incompetency, condition, or disease: (1) presents a clear and present danger to himself, herself, or to others[.]" 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014). Section 1.1 defines "clear and present danger," as a person who "communicates a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or poses a clear and imminent risk of serious physical injury to himself, herself, or another person as determined by a physician, clinical psychologist, or qualified examiner[.]" Id. We review the court's findings of fact for manifest error. Webster v. Hartman, 195 Ill. 2d 426, 432 (2001). ¶ 27 In this case, the evidence satisfied the FOID Act definition of "clear and present danger" because Elliott communicated a threat of physical violence against Garrison.