Elliott v. Garrison
[…] ¶ 29 III. Application of the FOID Act

¶ 30 Elliott argues that the court misapplied the FOID Act when it entered an order to revoke Elliott's FOID card. Elliott contends that the FOID Act provided only the ISP, and not the courts, with authority to revoke a FOID card. Upon review, we find that Elliott misconstrues the court's orders. Initially, the court notified the ISP of Elliott's mental defective adjudication, and the later order, which directed Elliott to surrender his FOID card to the ISP, was the inevitable statutory result of the notice. ¶ 31 Section 8 of the FOID Act vests the ISP with "authority to" revoke and seize a FOID card where the ISP finds that an applicant is "[a] person whose mental condition is of such a nature that it poses a clear and present danger to the applicant, any other person or persons or the community[.]" 430 ILCS 65/8 (West 2014).