Elliott v. Garrison
[…] See 430 ILCS 65/1.1(1) (West 2014). ¶ 26 The FOID Act authorizes the ISP to revoke and seize an individual's FOID card when that individual's "mental condition is of such a nature that it poses a clear and present danger" to himself or another person. 430 ILCS 65/8(f) (West 2014). Section 8.1(b) of the FOID Act requires the circuit clerk to immediately notify the ISP "[u]pon adjudication of any individual as a mentally disabled person as defined in Section 1.1." 430 ILCS 65/8.1(b) (West 2014). The FOID Act defines "[a]djudicated as a mentally disabled person" as a person that is "the subject of a determination by a court, board, commission or other lawful authority that the person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, or mental illness, mental impairment, incompetency, condition, or disease: (1) presents a clear and present danger to himself, herself, or to others[.]" 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014).