Elliott v. Garrison
[…] Although the court omitted the "communicates" language of the section 1.1 definition, this finding was implicit from the record. Therefore, the court's finding satisfied the FOID Act's definition of clear and present danger and was readily supported by the evidence. ¶ 28 In coming to this conclusion, we reject Elliott's argument that the above evidence is insufficient as it did not come from a medical professional. Instead, the evidence was derived from Elliott's father, Garrison and a police officer. Elliott's argument is based on an incorrect conjunctive reading of the section 1.1 definition of "clear and present danger." See 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014). The section 1.1 "clear and present danger" definition is phrased in the disjunctive with two distinct clauses: (1) "communicates a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim"; or (2) "poses a clear and imminent risk of serious physical injury to himself, herself, or another person as determined by a physician, clinical psychologist, or qualified examiner." Id. By its plain language, the "as determined by a physician" requirement applies only to the second clause. Id.

The FOID Act does not define the term "mental defective."