Elliott v. Brown
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-4-103(5).

It is evident in the record of the case that the judges did consider these factors, based on the information presented to them. The county court set, and the district court affirmed, a bond and conditions that, in their judgment, were "sufficient to reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required and to protect the safety of any person or the community." Defendant's "appeal" was considered on an expedited basis by the Court of Appeals and was rejected.

Moreover, the defendant elected not to seek review by the Colorado Supreme Court. This case is no longer just about whether Mr. Elliott is released.