Elliot v. State
[…] If these costs are not requested by the [s]tate, they must be stricken and cannot be imposed on remand." Desrosiers v. State , 286 So. 3d 297, 300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Richards v. State , 288 So. 3d 574, 577 (Fla. 2020) ("[T]he State must request investigative costs to make a defendant liable for those costs."). Thus, we reverse the $50 investigative cost imposition, and remand for the trial court to strike the $50 investigative cost imposition.

As for the $200 prosecution cost, section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes (2021), provides: "Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at ... no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged .... The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred." § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2021). "The burden of demonstrating the amount of costs incurred is on the state attorney." § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Here, the state neither requested the trial court to impose a $200 prosecution cost, nor presented any evidence to support this higher cost. The trial court also did not announce this higher cost.