Elliot v. Bison Plumbing, Inc.
[…] Alamo Found., 471 U.S. at 296 (citing Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Assocs., 358 U.S. 207, 211 (1959)).

An “[e]nterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” is an “enterprise” that “(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and (ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A). An “[e]nterprise” is “related activities performed (either through unified operation or common control) by any person or persons for a common business purpose.” Id. § 203(r)(1).

The Defendants move to dismiss Count I of the Amended Complaint, which alleges FLSA violations for the supposed misclassification of Elliott as an independent contractor and unpaid overtime wages.