Case No. 06-CV-623-GKF-TLW.
[…] The legislature expressly entrusted administration and enforcement of the OTPPA to the Oklahoma Insurance Department. Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 789. "Where a statute provides an administrative enforcement mechanism, the presumption is that no private cause of action is intended." L'ggrke v. Benkula, 966 F.2d 1346, 1348 (10th Cir. 1992). Elliot Plaza has not satisfied this court that the presumption ought not apply herein.
Elliot Plaza argues that Section 785(B)(3) of the Act indicates legislative intent to create a private cause of action. Section 785(B)(3) requires that contracts between third party administators and pharmacies must include a statement of "[t]he method for the adjudication of complaints or the settlement of dispute between the parties." Elliot Plaza suggests that the provision "provides a clear indication that the Legislature intended for the parties to resolve disputes in Court" and by doing so the "Legislature provided all pharmacies the ability to seek remedies for violations of the OTPPA." The court declines to accept