Ellington v. Dormitory Auth.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

DASNY is a public benefit corporation which finances many of CUNY's structures, including many at Hunter College. Public Authorities Law § 1680 (f) authorizes DASNY to provide facilities for CUNY and states, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, the dormitory authority may acquire, design, construct or otherwise provide and furnish and equip dormitories and attendant facilities for the use of Hunter College ... ." After CUNY pays off the bonds, the ownership of the facilities is passed directly to CUNY. DASNY claims that it is an out-of-possession landlord, as it maintained ownership of the properties only as collateral until the bonds are paid off.