Elliman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Specifically, respondent states that respondent had already issued a notice of deficiency on January 6, 2020, for petitioner's 2017 taxable year, which petitioner had challenged in a petition filed on January 22, 2020, in another case docketed in this Court. See Docket No. 1382-20S. That case was resolved by a stipulated decision entered on May 6, 2020. Id. Respondent therefore contends that the Notice of Deficiency issued in this case for petitioner's same taxable year is invalid under section 6212(c), which provides in pertinent part that when a notice of deficiency is mailed to a taxpayer in accordance with section 6212(a) and the taxpayer timely files a petition with this Court in accordance with section 6213(a), respondent has "no right to determine any additional deficiency of income tax for the same taxable year," subject to certain enumerated exceptions that are not at issue in this case. See sec. 6212(c)(1). When a notice of deficiency is invalid, this Court lacks jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency contained in such a notice. See Frieling v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 42, 46 (1983).