CIVIL ACTION NO. CV 107-088.
[…] Plaintiff's justification for his billing method may have mattered to a jury when it assessed whether Plaintiff was culpable for billing for toenail debridements that he did not perform. It matters not to this Court in assessing whether there is substantial evidence that he was convicted of a criminal offense that related to the delivery of a Medicare service. Indeed, any argument or evidence that tends to undermine or mitigate against the criminal conviction is not properly presented in an appeal from a § 1128(a)(1) exclusion.See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) ("When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal."); see also Travers v. Sullivan, 801 F. Supp. 394, 403 (E.D. Wash. 1992) (explaining that a judicial review of a § 1128(a)(1) exclusion "does not necessitate, nor would it be proper, to reevaluate the underlying facts which gave rise to the conviction.").