Ellibee v. Feleciano
[…] Not persuaded, this court directed plaintiff to show cause why plaintiff's request for habeas corpus relief should not be dismissed without prejudice because plaintiff's failure to present his claims to "one complete round of the States' established appellate review process," O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 845 (1999), did not constitute full and proper exhaustion of available state court remedies.

In response, plaintiff argues he is entitled under state law to proceed directly in the Kansas Supreme Court, and cites language in K.S.A. 60-1501 which states that a person may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus under K.S.A. 60-1501 "in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which [the challenged] restraint is taking place."