allowing the amendment of an affidavit of merit because the affidavit was equivocal as to whether the breach was a proximate cause of the decedent's injury
[…] As to each expert witness, the affidavit of merit must be accompanied by the expert's current curriculum vitae, showing that the expert is qualified under 18 Del. C. § 6854. Moreover, the affidavit of merit must state that there are reasonable grounds to believe that healthcare medical negligence has been committed by each Defendant. And, if the required affidavit is not filed, the suit shall be dismissed. Specifically, 18 Del. C. § 6853(c) provides:
Qualifications Of Expert And Contents Of Affidavit. — Affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named Defendant(s) and the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Here, Plaintiffs filed affidavits of merit from two, statutorily qualified, medical experts relating to Defendants Chabalko, Rizzo and their professional practice, Pulmonary Associates, P.A.
Although Plaintiffs' affiants are statutorily qualified and they opine that Defendants Chabalko, Rizzo and Pulmonary Associates, P.A. breached the applicable standard of care, their opinions that the breach was a proximate cause of injury are equivocal.