Ellermann v. Snyder
[…] See Hall v. Romero, 141 Ariz. 120, 124, 685 P.2d 757, 761 (App. 1984) (statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knows or should have known of the defendant's tortious conduct). Snyder contends that because the Ellermanns did not file their complaint until March 2007 (ten months after the two-year period expired), their action is time-barred pursuant to § 12-542(3). We do not agree with Snyder that A.R.S. § 12-542(3) is controlling here. ¶17 Neither is the ten-year limitations period in A.R.S. § 12-526(A) applicable, contrary to the Ellermanns' argument. That statute provides that "[a] person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands . . . from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues." The Ellermanns did not plead adverse possession, so § 12-526(A) is irrelevant. ¶18 We affirm the superior court's ruling that the action was timely because Snyder's failure to remove the dirt he dumped on the Ellermanns' property constituted a continuing trespass.