Ellermann v. Snyder
[…] Although we generally use the longer statute when in doubt as to which statute to apply, Gust, Rosenfeld & Henderson v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 182 Ariz. 586, 590, 898 P.2d 964, 968 (1995), it is clear that the continuing trespass rule governs the Ellermanns' claim. Therefore, we affirm the superior court's denial of Snyder's motion for partial summary judgments. ¶16 Snyder argues the two-year limitation in § 12-542(3) bars the Ellermanns' trespass cause of action. It provides that actions "[f]or trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another" shall be "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues." A.R.S. § 12-542(3). The Ellermanns do not dispute that they sent Snyder a letter in April 2004 complaining of the dirt he left on their property. Snyder maintains that the trespass claim therefore accrued as of the date of that letter. See Hall v.