Ellen Z. v. Isaac D. (In re Family Offense Proceeding)
[…] Miller, 96 AD3d 943, 944 [2012]).

Having summarily dispensed with father's family offense petition, and having considered the papers submitted upon the mother's order to show cause and the argumentsthereon, this Court finds good cause to grant the mother's motion to extend the November 7,2013 order of protection.

Family Court Act §842 was amended in 2010 to authorize the extension of an order of protection "upon motion . . . for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause orconsent of the parties" (L 2010, ch 325). The statute specifically provides that "[t]he fact thatabuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficientground for denying or failing to extend the order. The court must articulate a basis for itsdecision on the record" (Fam. Ct. Act §842).