No. 1-19-1597
[…] Crestview Builders, Inc. v. Noggle Family Limited Partnership , 352 Ill. App. 3d 1182, 1184-85, 287 Ill.Dec. 921, 816 N.E.2d 1132 (2004). We review de novo a decision to grant a motion on the pleadings. See Egan v. Steel , 137 Ill. App. 3d 539, 543, 92 Ill.Dec. 467, 485 N.E.2d 22 (1985).
¶ 26 The plaintiff argues that her amended complaint properly alleged a claim that the defendants violated her rights under section 7.75 of the Act ( 805 ILCS 5/7.75 (West 2018) ), which states as follows:
"(b) Any person who is a shareholder of record shall have the right to examine, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, the corporation's books and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but only for a proper purpose. In order to exercise this right, a shareholder must make written demand upon the corporation, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefor.
(c) If the corporation refuses examination, the shareholder may file suit in the circuit court * * * to compel by mandamus or otherwise such examination as may be proper. If a shareholder seeks to examine books or records of account the burden of proof is upon the shareholder to establish a proper purpose. If the purpose is to examine minutes or the record of shareholders or a voting trust agreement, the burden of proof is upon the corporation to establish that the shareholder does not have a proper purpose.
(d) Any officer, or agent, or a corporation which shall refuse to allow any shareholder or his or her agent so to examine and make extracts from its books and records of accounts, minutes and records of shareholders, for any proper purpose, shall be liable to such shareholder, in a penalty of up to ten per cent [sic ] of the value of the shares owned by such shareholder, in addition to any other damages or remedy afforded him or her by law. It shall be a defense to any action for penalties under this Section that the person suing therefor has within two years sold or offered for sale any list of shareholders of such corporation or any other corporation or has aided or abetted any person in procuring
any list of shareholders for any such purpose, or has improperly used any information secured through any prior examination of the books and records of account, or minutes, or records of shareholders of such corporation or any other corporation.