Elkins v. Novato Police Dep't
[…] Sun Microsystems, Inc., 758 F.Supp. 1335, 1339 (N.D. Cal. 1991).

Defendants move to strike the following allegations: lines 7-9 of SAC page 2; lines 2-5 of SAC ¶ 23 at page 7; lines 3-6 of SAC ¶18 at page 6; and lines 6-9 of SAC ¶ 24 at page 7.

Allegations re Factual Innocence . Defendants move to strike allegations “Mr. ELKINS was factually innocent” arguing they are “inadmissible for any purpose in this action and have no bearing on Mr. ELKINS' claims....” MTD SAC at 24. Defendants argue this Court should strike the finding of factual innocence pursuant to California Penal Code section 851.8(i)(1) which states “[a]ny finding that an arrestee is factually innocent ... shall not be admissible as evidence in any action.” MTD SAC at 23-24.

Plaintiff's allegations of innocence are relevant. The basis of this lawsuit is a wrongful arrest and imprisonment based on a coercive witness identification.