NO. 2019-CA-000970-ME
[…] [i]n a sole custody arrangement, KRS 403.320 speaks clearly to visitation granted to a "parent not granted custody" and modification of that visitation based on the best interests of the child. Modification of the visitation schedule does not alter the sole nature of the custody. . . . Also, since the nature of the custody does not change, the trial court is not bound by the statutory requirements that must be met for a change of custody, but can modify [visitation] based on the best interests of the child[.]Id.
Kentucky Revised Statute.
For further clarification, we look to KRS 403.320(1), which states:
A parent not granted custody of the child and not awarded shared parenting time under the presumption specified in KRS 403.270(2), 403.280(2), or 403.340(6) is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling
visitation and which reflect the development age of the child.
Per the order entered on March 20, 2019, the family court clearly reasoned that visitation would not "endanger seriously the [children's] physical, mental, moral, or emotional health" because it found that increasing Mother's visitation would be in the best interest of the children.