Elkin v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Based upon our review of the record, we find that Elkin's testimony of his dishonesty and other officers' testimony confirming Elkin's dishonesty supported the Academy's denial of Elkin's recertification based on misconduct. See S.C. Reg. 37-025(A) (Supp. 2017) (stating the Academy may deny certification based on evidence satisfactory to the Academy proving the candidate has engaged in misconduct, which is defined in part as, dishonesty or untruthfulness with respect to one's employer); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5)(e) (Supp. 2017) (providing the ALC may reverse the Academy's decision if its findings are "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"). Because evidence exists supporting the Academy's finding, we find the ALC erred as a matter of law in holding the Academy's decision was unsupported by substantial evidence. See Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 380 S.C. 600, 604, 670 S.E.2d 674, 676 (Ct.