March 18, 1970.
[…] Following a hearing, the application was refused by the Board. Upon appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of Elk County, Criminal Division, that tribunal entered an order, November 14, 1969, directing the Board to issue the license. This appeal by the Board followed.
It is undisputed that the quota of licenses for Benzinger Township is already exceeded. The theory of the applicants is that they qualify under the 1961 amendment to Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code, which permits the granting of a license "in each part of a municipality where such municipality is split so that each part thereof is separated by another municipality". The applicants contend, and the court below agreed, that Benzinger Township is split by St. Marys Borough within the meaning of the statutory exception. The record discloses that, at the hearing, it was stipulated by counsel "that the Borough of St.