March 18, 1970.
[…] Opinion
March 18, 1970.
April 14, 1970.
Liquor Law — Licenses — Municipalities split so that each part is separated by another municipality — Amendment of September 15, 1961, P.L. 1337, to Liquor Code — Applicability only in case of geographical split — Purpose of Liquor Code.
1. The amendment of September 15, 1961, P.L. 1337, to Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code (which permits the granting of a license "in each part of a municipality where such municipality is split so that each part thereof is separated by another municipality") is applicable only in case of a geographical split.
2. The purpose of liquor control legislation is to regulate and restrain sales of liquor, not to promote them.