07 C 2427
[…] Johnson, 184 Ill. 2d 109, 703 N.E.2d 67 (Ill. 1998); replevin, see, e.g., 735 ILCS § 5/19-101; bailment, see, e.g., Gable, 296 F.3d at 540; and negligence, see, e.g., Mount Zion State Bank & Trust v. Consol. Communications, 169 Ill. 2d 110 , 660 N.E.2d 863 (Ill. 1995). The Seventh Circuit considers these post-deprivation remedies to be adequate. Gable, 296 F.3d at 531; Bonner v. Coughlin, 517 F.2d 1311 (7th Cir. 1975).
The evidence presented at trial showed one individual, Leon Szymanski filed a lawsuit in state court. Tr. Vol. 2B 174:11-16. His lawsuit was dismissed pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-619. Def. Ex. 63. Section 5/2-619 reads in relevant part:
Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds...735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (LEXIS 2015). Moreover, Szymanski testified he received notice of the instant case with the opportunity to opt-out and file his own lawsuit. Def. Ex. 66. Mr. Szymanski did not opt out.