Elizaire v. Travelers Cos.
[…] Underinsured motorists protection is insurance coverage you may purchase that protects only you and your family if you or they are injured by a negligent driver who does not have enough bodily injury liability insurance to cover your claims. This coverage is optional. However, we are required to include it in your policy unless you take steps to reject it.
Def.'s Br. in Supp. of its Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 2, Doc. 5. This language explains, in laymen's terms, what underinsured motorist protection is. Indeed, the explanation provided tracks the language of § 1731 itself, which reads:
Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages.
75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c). The first paragraph of the Travelers Rejection Form, thus, is consistent with § 1731.

The second paragraph of the Travelers Rejection Form provides: