Elizaire v. Travelers Cos.
[…] The additional language is inconsequential because it: (1) does not create ambiguity, (2) it does not modify the scope of coverage under the Policy, and (3) it does not contravene Plaintiffs or Travelers' understanding of what coverage is provided under the Policy or undermine Plaintiffs' understanding of the consequences of their decision to sign the waiver.

Under § 1731 car insurance companies must provide all insureds with underinsured motorist coverage. 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c). The insured, however, may affirmatively choose to reject such coverage by executing a written rejection form. Id. Indeed, § 1731 provides that the "named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing" a written rejection form. Id. A written rejection form is provided by statute. Id. The statutory rejection form reads:

Generally, waiver of underinsured motorist coverage results in lower insurance premiums. See Vinh Thanh Ho v. Allstate Indem.