Elizaire v. Travelers Cos.
[…] __________
Signature of First Named Insured

__________
Date
75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(c). Insurers are to "print the rejection form[] required by subsection . . . (c) on [a] separate sheet[] in prominent type and location." Id. at § 1731(c.1). In order for the rejection form to be valid, it "must be signed by the first named insured and dated." Id. Failure by the insurer to provide a rejection form to the insured results in automatic coverage under the subject policy equal to "the bodily injury liability limits." Id. Finally, § 1731(c.1) provides that "any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void." Id.

Recently, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court clarified the standard that courts must apply when evaluating whether a particular rejection form "specifically compl[ies] with" the requirements of § 1731. In Ford v. Am. States Insur.