Elizaire v. Travelers Cos.
[…] Instead, whether an insurer-drafted rejection form specifically complies with § 1731 turns on whether the insurer-drafted rejection creates ambiguity, alters coverage, or otherwise undermines the parties' understanding of the consequences of signing the rejection form.

In Vaxmonsky, the Pennsylvania Superior Court considered an insurer's rejection of underinsured motorist coverage form that deleted the word "all" from the statutory rejection form. 916 A.2d 1106. The word "all" was deleted from the sentence, taken from § 1731(c), that reads: "Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages." Id. at 1107 (emphasis added). In concluding that this alteration invalidated the insured's waiver, the Superior Court reasoned that the deletion of the word "all," while seemingly insignificant, in fact "limited coverage . . . and therefore imposed ambiguity where none existed." Id. at 1109.