Elizaire v. Travelers Cos.
[…] when a UIM rejection form differs from the statutory form in an inconsequential manner, the form will be construed to specifically comply with Section 1731 . . . . such a form does not modify coverage or inject ambiguity into the statutory form, and an insured's signature on the slightly altered form demonstrates that the insurer offered UIM coverage to the insured and that the insured understood what she was doing when she declined that coverage.
Id. Thus, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court rejected any suggestion that § 1731 requires that insureds sign a verbatim reproduction of the form contained in § 1731(c) in order for the insured to waive underinsured motorist coverage. Id. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court reasoned that by enacting language specifying that "any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void" as opposed to language specifying "the statutory rejection form found in Subsection 1731(c)" the Pennsylvania General Assembly made clear that insurers need not employ verbatim forms. Id. (emphasis added). Indeed, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained that: