¶1 Elizabeth V. ("Mother") appeals the superior court's order terminating her parental rights. For the following reasons, we affirm.
[…] Audra T. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 194 Ariz. 376, 377, ¶ 2 (App. 1998).
¶7 Parental rights may be terminated when "the parent has neglected or wilfully abused a child." A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). Abuse "includes serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing or neglecting a child." Id. (emphasis added); see also E.R. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 56, 59, ¶¶ 12-15 (App. 2015) (citing § 8-533(B)(2)) (the word "includes" enlarges the meaning, and evidence of serious physical or emotional injury is not required under the statute); see also A.R.S. § 8-201(2) (2017) ("'Abuse' means the infliction or allowing of physical injury . . . or the infliction of or allowing another person to cause serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist").
¶8 Here, reasonable evidence supports the court's order terminating Mother's parental rights to the Children. The court found "Mother physically and emotionally abused the children. The children have both reported that Mother's abuse was ongoing and included both physical and emotional abuse."