2013-05-21
[…] ( Id.)
The Mignognas argue that they were not notified about the work until after it was completed; they saw the workers but assumed they were doing clean-up work, like that which had been done the previous year.
The Authority sought to enforce its claim for reimbursement of the expenditure to abate the nuisance pursuant to section 1 of the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act (MCTLA), and section 102 of the Ordinance. ( Id. at 2.)
Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended,53 P.S. § 7101. Section 1 of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7101, provides that “[t]he words ‘municipal claim,’ as used in this act, unless specifically indicated otherwise, mean and include ... (2) the claim filed to recover ... for the removal of nuisances.”
Section 102 of the Ordinance provides:
Abatement of Nuisance.