No. 1:22-cv-00245-MSM-LDA
[…] (b) Female mixed martial artists are prohibited from wearing groin protectors. (c) Female mixed martial artists shall wear a chest protector during competition. The chest protector shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner"; (4) R.I.G.L. 1956 § 15-4-14, which states that "(a) In all actions, suits, and proceedings by or against a married woman, she shall sue and be sued alone. (b) In all actions for injuries to the person, a married woman may sue in her own name and may include in the suit a claim for medical and/or hospital and/or dental expenses incurred in her behalf either in her name or that of her husband. (c) If the husband pays any or all of his wife's bills, the party responsible for the injuries may reimburse him directly and will not be required to pay the bills again." See ECF No. 1, ¶ 6.
The Attorney General is a constitutional officer. R.I. Const. art. IV, § 1. The duties of the office are not spelled out in the Constitution but are "the same under this Constitution as are now established, or as from time to time may be prescribed by law." R.I. Const. art.