B252543 c/w B252599
[…] Its findings will address the validity of the claims and the Party responsible for payment or satisfaction thereof. The determinations are to be based solely on the rules in the UIIA and the rules and charges in the Equipment Provider's Addendum. . . .
"15. Invoices submitted for dispute resolution must arise on or after the announced effective date of the implementation of the program, which is August 1, 2008."
C. Business and Professions Code Section 22928
Section 22928, adopted in 2005, prohibits intermodal marine equipment providers or intermodal marine terminal operators from imposing per diem or demurrage charges on weekends or holidays, among other times. It says: "(b) An intermodal marine equipment provider or intermodal marine terminal operator shall not impose per diem, detention, or demurrage charges on an intermodal motor carrier relative to transactions involving cargo shipped by intermodal transport under any of the following circumstances: . . . [W]hen the intermodal marine or terminal truck gate is closed during posted normal working hours. No per diem, detention, or demurrage charges shall be imposed on a weekend or holiday, or during a labor disruption period, or during any other period involving an act of God or any other planned or unplanned action that closes the truck gate. . . ."
D. The Present Actions
Elite and Unimax filed the present actions on April 8, 2011 alleging unlawful business practices in violation of the Unfair Competition Law (section 17200 et seq.) (UCL) and breaches of contract.