Elite Labor Servs. on 18th St., Ltd. v. Bd. of Review of the Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Elite protested the claim, alleging that Williams quit.

¶ 4 On October 15, 2014, a Department claims adjustor issued a "Determination" of benefits concluding that Williams voluntarily left her employment at Elite because she did not have transportation, that is, she did not have a car and could no longer walk to work. Therefore, because Williams left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer, she was ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant to section 601(A) of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) (see 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 2014) ("[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit")).

¶ 5 Williams filed a request for reconsideration and appeal stating:

"Elite is a wonderful employer, but getting up so early has been a concern of family members, for a lady to have to walk or ride her bike at 1:30 a.m. in the morning is not lady like.