No. COA23-122
[…] Id. (cleaned up). In essence, "Medicaid offers the States a bargain: Congress provides federal funds in exchange for the States’ agreement to spend them in accordance with congressionally imposed conditions." Armstrong v. Exceptional Child Ctr., Inc., 575 U.S. 320, 323, 135 S.Ct. 1378, 1382, 191 L. Ed. 2d 471, 476(2015).
Among the conditions imposed by Congress for a State’s receipt of Medicaid funds is the requirement that "[a] State plan for medical assistance must … provide for procedures of prepayment and postpayment claims review[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(37). Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-7 authorizes DHHS to conduct prepayment claims review "to ensure that claims presented by a provider for payment by [DHHS] meet the requirements of federal and State laws and regulations and medical necessity criteria[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-7(a).
Medicaid claims are generally paid upon receipt, and providers are subject to periodic audits thereafter. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth. v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Hum.