No. COA23-122
[…] Under certain circumstances, however, a Medicaid provider may receive notice that it has been placed on prepayment claims review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-7(b). The "[g]rounds for being placed on prepayment claims review" include:
[R]eceipt by [DHHS] of credible allegations of fraud, identification of aberrant billing practices as a result of investiga
tions, data analysis performed by [DHHS], the failure of the provider to timely respond to a request for documentation made by [DHHS] or one of its authorized representatives, or other grounds as defined by [DHHS] in rule.
Id. § 108C-7(a).
Before placing a provider on prepayment claims review, DHHS must "notify the provider in writing of the decision and the process for submitting claims for prepayment claims review," Id. § 108C-7(b). Such notice must contain:
(1) An explanation of [DHHS]’s decision to place the provider on prepayment claims review.
(2) A description of the review process and claims processing times.
(3) A description of the claims subject to prepayment claims review.