No. COA23-122
[…] Petitioner Elite Too Home Health Care, Inc. failed to send all required documentation 74 [percent] of the time while on prepayment review.
24. [Elite] failed to meet the minimum accuracy requirements.
25. [Elite] ha[s] not proven that all required documentation was provided at the time claims were submitted and was available for review by the prepayment review vendor, nor that claims should not have been denied at the time of the vendor’s initial review.
26. The term "clean claim" is not defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 108C.
27. The term "clean claim" is defined in 42 C.F.R. § 447.45 as "one that can be processed without obtaining additional information from the provider of the service or from a third party."
28. The term "clean claim" is not defined by the North Carolina Administrative Code as it relates to Medicaid claims.
On 2 December 2021, Elite filed a petition for judicial review in the Mecklenburg County Superior Court.