No. COA23-122
[…] A. Standard of Review
[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 sets forth the standard of review of decisions of an administrative agency, such as DHHS, and "governs both trial and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions." Williford v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 250 N.C. App. 491, 493, 792 S.E.2d 843, 846 (2016) (citation omitted). Section 150B-51 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
(c) In reviewing a final decision in a contested case, the court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition based upon its review of the final decision and the official record. With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the de novo standard of review. With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the whole record standard of review.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)–(c).
[3, 4] Thus, pursuant to § 150B-51(b)–(c), our standard of review depends upon the error asserted by the petitioner. Id.