B321172 B324200
[…] Because the arguments that the Lessors raise in both appeals are, for the most part, the same, we address both appeals together.
1. Applicable law and standard of review
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 authorizes the trial court to impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions against anyone "engaging in the misuse of the discovery process." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (a).) Such sanctions are authorized if a party fails to obey an order compelling responses to interrogatories or requests for production of documents. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2023.010, subd. (g); 2030.290, subd (c); 2031.300, subd. (c).) The court may also impose such sanctions for "[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010, subd. (d).)