No. CV96 0557659
[…] (Supplemental Memorandum in Opposition to the Defendants' Motion to Strike, p. 3.). The plaintiff relies on Sestito v. Groton, 178 Conn. 520, 528, 423 A.2d 165 (1979), wherein the court held that because there was conflicting testimony regarding the police officer's actions, the issue of whether he owed a duty to the plaintiff should have gone to the jury.
Sestito v. Groton, supra, however, is distinguishable from the present case. In that case, the plaintiff brought an action under General Statutes 7-108 and 7-465. Section 7-108
General Statutes 7-108 provides in relevant part: "Each city and borough shall be liable for all injuries to person or property, including injuries causing death, when such injuries are caused by an act of violence of any person or persons while a member of, or acting in concert with, any mob, riotous assembly or assembly of persons engaged in disturbing the public peace, if such city or borough, or the police or other proper authorities thereof, have not exercised reasonable care or diligence in the prevention or suppression of such mob, riotous assembly or assembly engaged in disturbing the public peace."
provides in relevant part that a city is liable for injuries to persons from mobs, riotous assemblies or disturbances of the peace when the proper authorities have not exercised reasonable care to prevent or suppress the mob.