Eline v. State
[…] Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 11-304(e) and (f). "In that regard, the court must determine whether the totality of the circumstances that surround the making of the statement ... render the declarant particularly worthy of belief, i.e., whether the child was likely to be telling the truth when making the statements." In re J.J., 231 Md.App. 304, 328 (2016) (citations and quotations omitted), aff'd 456 Md. 428 (2017). In making that determination, the court must consider the 13 factors set forth in CP § 11-304(e) and then "make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 11-304(f); see also Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 11-304(e). "In reviewing the [trial] court's findings of fact pursuant to the statute, we apply the 'clearly erroneous' standard of review."