Elina Adoption Services v. Carolina Adoption SVCS
[…] F. Plaintiff's Request for Attorney's Fees

In Count VI of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff requests recovery of attorney's fees alleging that the Defendants have acted in bad faith, that they have been "stubbornly litigious," and that they have caused Plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense. As a general rule, attorney's fees are not recoverable as an item of damages unless expressly authorized by statute.Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812, 814-15 (1980). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45 permits an award of attorney's fees "against a defendant who asserts a defense in a punitive damages claim that the defendant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat § 1D-45 (2001) Because an award of attorney's fees requires findings of fact, any final determination regarding Plaintiff's recovery of attorney's fees will be addressed by the Court's final judgment at the conclusion of this litigation.