Elina Adoption Services v. Carolina Adoption SVCS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat § 1D-45 (2001) Because an award of attorney's fees requires findings of fact, any final determination regarding Plaintiff's recovery of attorney's fees will be addressed by the Court's final judgment at the conclusion of this litigation. Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees is denied at this time.

G. Plaintiff's Request for Punitive Damages

Finally, Plaintiff requests punitive damages against Defendants. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a), "punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that fraud, malice or willful wanton conduct was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded." Id. Defendants have moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages arguing that Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege any of its underlying tort claims, and thus Plaintiff has no basis to state a claim for punitive damages.