Eligio v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (d) Evidence from nonmedical sources. We are not required to articulate how we considered evidence from nonmedical sources using the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) in this section.
20 C.F.R. § 416.920c.

“Medical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law, or an individual who is certified by a State as a speech-language pathologist or a school psychologist and acting within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i). “Acceptable medical source means a medical source who is a . . . Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice (only with respect to claims filed (see § 416.325) on or after March 27, 2017).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a)(7).

APPLICATION OF LEGAL STANDARD

Mental Residual Functional Capacity

The ALJ found that Eligio has severe major depressive disorder, relying on the January 12, 2017 assessment, contained in the “Progress Notes” by “Provider: Thomas Shauntay.”