Elie v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1358.)

"School districts and their employees have never been considered insurers of the physical safety of their students," but must supervise them during school sessions, activities, recess, and lunch periods. (Bartell v. Palos Verdes Peninsula Sch. Dist. (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 492, 498.) The duty to supervise ends after the student returns home. By plaintiff's reasoning, schools would be responsible for a troubled student's safety at all times, including nights or weekends. Avoiding such broad liability is precisely why the Legislature enacted section 44808, which states that a school district "shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee."

Plaintiff theorizes that defendants are liable "not only when the student is within the school's physical control but also when he should have been," adding that LAUSD's "failure to keep Xavier on campus did not cloak it with immunity."