Elias v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Elias makes the same argument regarding the inclusion of Scanlan's notes in the Board's post-hearing brief, which fails for the same reason. ¶ 31 Elias's final contention of error is that none of the exhibits should have been considered because they were never formally admitted into evidence. But Elias stipulated to their foundation at the beginning of the hearing, and he never filed any exceptions to the hearing officer's report, a report which repeatedly discussed the exhibits as if they had been formally admitted. Section 3-111(b) of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2014) provides:
"Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her."