Elias v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] The resolution further stated that the Board accepted Clauss's "findings of fact and legal conclusions and accepts the Hearing Officer's recommendation for discharge of Mr. Elias." This petition for direct administrative review followed.

The term stands for "Recognizing Educators Advancing Chicago's Students".

Scanlan's name is spelled "Scanlon" in certain places in the record, but we use the spelling set forth on his Illinois State Board of Education certificate of credentials, which was an exhibit below. --------

¶ 23 ANALYSIS

¶ 24 Section 24A-5(m) of the Code (105 ILCS 5/24A-5(m) (West 2014)) provides that the Board may terminate a teacher who "fails to complete any applicable remediation plan with a rating equal to or better than a 'satisfactory' or 'proficient' rating." Section 34-85(a)(8) of the Code (105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(8) (West 2014)) provides that a public schoolteacher dismissed by the Board may seek direct review in this court "in accordance with the Administrative Review Law" (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2014)).