Elias v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] App. 3d at 824 (citing Daniels v. Police Board, 37 Ill. App. 3d 1018, 1023 (1976)). ¶ 26 We first address Elias's argument regarding the lack of evidence that he failed to successfully remediate. As noted above, Elias stipulated there were no procedural defects in the remediation process. There was uncontroverted evidence that Elias participated in the required pre-observation conference, observation and post-observation conference, and that Elias received an unsatisfactory score at the conclusion of his remediation evaluation. ¶ 27 Elias contends that the remediation violated section 24A-5(k) of the Code (105 ILCS 5/24A-5(k) (West 2014)). That section provides that a remediation plan must include, in pertinent part:

"(k) a mid-point and final evaluation by an evaluator during and at the end of the remediation period *** [which] shall assess the teacher's performance during the time period since the prior evaluation; provided that the last evaluation shall also include an overall evaluation of the teacher's performance during the remediation period. A written copy of the evaluations and ratings, in which any deficiencies in performance and recommendations for correction are identified, shall be provided to and discussed with the teacher within 10 school days after the date of the evaluation, unless an applicable collective bargaining agreement provides to the contrary. These subsequent evaluations shall be conducted by an evaluator. The consulting teacher shall provide advice to the
teacher rated 'unsatisfactory' on how to improve teaching skills and to successfully complete the remediation plan. The consulting teacher shall participate in developing the remediation plan, but the final decision as to the evaluation shall be done solely by the evaluator, unless an applicable collective bargaining agreement provides to the contrary." (Emphasis added).